Privacy Policy

Recruitment

Data Controller

By providing information to us by applying for a job through this website we GMS Security Services Limited of 72 Sherwood Road, Aston Fields Industrial Estate, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3DR will become a ‘controller’ of your personal data (your ‘information’).  We are committed to handling your information in accordance with the law.

Before submitting information to us you should read the rest of this notice as it tells you how we use your information, how we do so lawfully, who we might share it with etc.

If you have any questions about this notice or how we use your information, please give us a call on 01527 889180 or email us at dpo@gms-group.co.uk

Why we process your information

Please note that the provision of information to us is a requirement necessary to potentially enter in to a contract with us.  You are not obliged to provide information but if you fail to do so we may not be able to progress your application or offer you a position.  Where you do provide the information required by the site (and later in the recruitment process or when you are employed) we process your information for the following purposes:Deciding about your recruitment. This process will usually involve an initial telephone interview followed by a face to face interview. The
Deciding about your recruitment. This process will usually involve an initial telephone interview followed by a face to face interview. The recruitment process also involves our checking to ensure you are licensed by the SIA; a right to work check; undertaking proof of identity checks; a consumer check; the securing of a verbal reference initially and the checking of your most recent 5 year working or other activity history. We will also undertake checks with DVLA to see if you have any endorsements on your licence that may cause an issue if you are required to drive as part of the role. sue if you are required to drive as part of the role.

If you are successful ….

To ensure you are paid and ensuring tax and National Insurance contributions are made; Providing benefits to you; Liaising with your pension provider/ administrator; Administering the contract we have entered into with you; Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing; Making decisions about salary reviews; Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions; Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings; Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement; Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship; Education, training and development requirements; Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work; Ascertaining your fitness to work Managing sickness absence; Complying with health and safety obligations including the tracking of any company vehicle you drive and the use of a road face dash cam; to prevent fraud and to meet our safeguarding responsibilities you are paid and ensuring tax and National Insurance contributions are made; Providing benefits to you; Liaising with your pension provider/ ad How we lawfully process your information

We process your ordinary information to take steps at your request prior to you entering in to a contract with us and to perform the (employment) contract itself. We also process your information to pursue our legitimate interests these being the efficient and effective operation of our business. In addition, we will process your information where we are legally obliged to do so. Occasionally we may process your information with your consent or to protect your vital interests. Some of these grounds will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

We process your special (such as health) information as it is necessary to do so for us to carry out our obligations or exercise our rights under employment law.  In other cases, we may need to process this type of information in connection with legal claims or where it is necessary for the purposes of occupational health or to assess your working capacity or to protect your vital interests. Occasionally we may process your information with your explicit consent. Some of these grounds will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Criminal conviction or offence information. We process this with your consent or to perform/ exercise our employment law rights/ obligations.

Who might we pass your information on to? 

We share some of your information with Credit Safe (credit history and to verify your address); People Search (to verify your identity) or with referees provided to us by you. We will also share some information with your former employers as part of our check of your previous work history. We may also share your information with DVLA (driving record); People’s Pension, HMRC (tax), clients who you are tasked to carry out duties for, occupational health, benefit providers and, where appropriate, other professional advisers to the business.

How long will you store my information for?

We will generally only store the bulk of your information for 7 years after you leave our employment. Please ask to see our retention schedule for further details.  We will only hold your information for the minimum amount of time we need to for a business purpose or in accordance with any retention periods set by law.

What are my rights?

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request access to your information; correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you; erasure of your information; restriction of our processing of your information and to object to any processing by us that we purport to process in our legitimate interests. In relation to any processing carried out with your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise a right, please contact us.

Complaints

If you are concerned about our use of your information, please speak with us initially as we may be able to resolve your concern. You do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner but only after you have raised matters with us and given us the opportunity to respond.

Contact Form

 By making an initial enquiry through this we will become a “controller” of your personal data We process your personal information to respond to the enquiry you have made using this form. We do so legally with your consent.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. We cannot say how long we will store your information for as this depends on the nature and outcome of the enquiry – we will be more specific later. Under certain circumstances you have the right to access to your personal information; request erasure of your personal information or to restrict our processing of it.  If you wish to exercise a right, please let us know. If you are concerned about our use of your information, please speak with us initially and allow us time to deal with matters. However, if we are unable to adequately deal with your concern you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.  Cookies are small files saved to your internet connected device that track, save and store information about your  interactions with and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within this website.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your device you should take necessary steps within your  web browsers security settings.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your device  to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Approved by Board of Directors
June  2018
Version 1
Review date 1 June 2019